Tree status as at 14 Jan 2013: Individuals=4066 Families=1091
Latest tree updates:
Blog=27 Jan 2011, GenesReunited=27 Jan 2011
AncestralAtlas=23 Jan 2010, Ancestry=28 Jan 2011

Male ancestry (believed) verified to c1600

Following the discovery of a BALDOCK pedigree back to c1600 on the International Genealogical Index (IGI), I believe I have now confirmed the authenticity of the data. This was achieved on my visit to Canterbury Cathedral Archives last Thursday to inspect copies of parish records and bishop transcripts. It has also filled in the names of some spouses.

This now takes the tree back eleven generations!!

In researching the data, it also brought to light a few surname variations – BOLDOCK, BOLDUCKE, BALDOCKE, BALDUCKE … Entering some of these in ancestry.co.uk has already raised some new avenues for investigation.

The next step will probably be to focus on these parishes to determine children & siblings.

A tree update with data additions determined from this visit will be announced soon …

Published in: Genealogy | on June 30th, 2009 | No Comments »

Never believe anything … !

I received a couple of marriage certificates yesterday – George CASTLE m. Sarah Elizabeth GOLDSACK, and Richard HATTON m. Margaret GARLINGE. The latter couple appear at the edge of online records, in the early 1800s. Despite me having supposedly found Margaret’s family in early censuses, the marriage certificate suggested I was wrong! Her father is not named as a William GARLINGE, as I had thought, but James GARLINGE!

I have retained the other family records, but now have to prove which is correct via another means, and that will probably be Parish Records. After all, it is not unknown for names to be incorrectly listed on certificates!

The other certificate at least verified my maternal gt-gt-grandfather was Stephen CASTLE, and after a couple of hours I traced back to my gt-gt-gt-grandfather, Daniel CASTLE (b. ~1814 in Stelling, Kent) and a gt-gt-gt-gt-grandfather of James PAY (b. ~1796-1801), his father-in-law.
The GOLDSACKs are just too numerous for me to assume anything at the moment, but I at least found Sarah’s immediate family.

I really must get some trees online!

Published in: Genealogy | on February 24th, 2009 | No Comments »

From little acorns …

I was fortunate enough a little while ago to trace my BALDOCK family tree back to a pivotal marriage of John BALDOCK & Susannah NEWING. This couple appear on the webpages at http://www.fadedgenes.co.uk/JosephBaldockDescendants.html¬†and http://www.fadedgenes.co.uk/JohnBALDOCK.html, alongside many other relatives. I have seen John’s parents confirmed as Thomas BALDOCK and Ann DAWKINS from other sources, but have yet to physically confirm myself through parish records.

I have taken a chance for now and assumed this is correct, now working forward from Thomas’ other children. In this regard, through census records, I have already found some additional descendants not listed.

Providing my proving proceeds on track, it also means I have another two relatives who died in WWI, namely John Edward BALDOCK and Walter William FAGG, the latter not, as far as I am yet aware, related to the FAGGs on my grandmother’s side (future research may prove otherwise!).

After processing the family trees on the above webpages, my little acorn may well have grown into a large oak tree!

Published in: Genealogy | on January 8th, 2009 | No Comments »